Socialize

Facebook

Ray County Election Results

Ray County election results:
CAMDEN
PROPOSITION A
Yes 15 75%
No 5 25%
PROPOSITION B
Yes 15 75%
No 5 25%
HENRIETTA
MAYOR (two-year term)
Kelly Heber 33 91.67%
ALDERMEN AT-LARGE
(Three for a two-year term)
Randy Russell 36 32.43%
Teresa Duncan 25 22.52%
Angela Moore 17 15.32%
Louis Long 17 15.32%
Daniel Gilbert 16 14.41%
(Angela Moore and Louis Long are tied. They will
either flip a coin to determine a winner or will
have a special election.)
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE (one-year term)
Dustin Heber 27 81.82%
TAX COLLECTOR (two-year term)
Melba Rodenberg 37 97.37%
QUESTION 1
Yes 34 82.93%
No 7 17..07%

HARDIN
All Hardin candidates were write-ins.
Only votes casted are listed.
MAYOR
Bob McCorkendale 51
Steve E. Bradley, Jr. 21
ALDERMEN
Barbara J. Schmidt 54
Janice Anderson 48
COLLECTOR
Melissa Stevens 56

ORRICK (47% voter turnout)
MAYOR (for a two-year term)
Marilyn Butler 110 44.35%
Shirley Taylor 105 42.34%
Jeff Haynes 32 12.90%
ALDERMEN
(Two aldermen for a two-year term)
Todd Wyse 106 22.75%
Cindy Lampton 84 18.03%
Deanna Hufford 45 9.66%
John Scarborough 48 10.30%
Aaron Pigg 44 9.44%
Zoe Davis 35 7.51%
Christie McGlothlin 72 15.45%
Tiffany Gooch 31 6.65%
ORRICK R-XI SCHOOLS
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTORS
(Two directors to serve a three (3) year term)
Marvin Griffin 223 34.84%
Jason Lafferty 217 33.91%
Jennifer Jennings 200 31.25%

POLO
POLO R-VII SCHOOLS
(Two directors to serve a term of three years)
Maxwell D. Hicks 20 37.74%
Christal Rood 19 35.85%
Allen Henry 14 26.42%

RAYVILLE (48% voter turnout)
PROPOSITION I
Yes 11 27.50%
No 29 72.50%
COUNCIL PERSON
(The top three vote recipients will serve a two-year term and the next two serve a one-year term.)
Richard Wyse 29 13.74%
Robert Campbell 26 12.32%
Betty Mitchell 23 10.90%
James Ketchum 22 10.43%
Thomas McConnell 20 9.48%
Sharon King 11 5.21%
Linda Campbell 15 7.11%
Carman McConnell 14 6.64%
Arthur Morrill 18 8.53%
Jerry Taylor 15 7.11%
Write-ins 18 8.53%
RICHMOND
COUNCILMAN WARD 1
(Vote for one for a two-year term)
Bob Bond 112 80.00%
Scott E. Spiers 12 8.57%
Robert F. Cooper 14 10.00%
COUNCIL WARD 1
(Vote for one for a one-year term)
Tom Williams 112 88.89%
Write-in 14 11.11%
COUNCILMAN WARD 2 (27% turnout)
(Vote for one for a two-year term)
Roger Kepple 197 72.16%
Beverly Gorham 76 27.84%
COUNCILMAN WARD 3 (22% turnout)
(Vote for one for a two-year term)
Mike Wright 112 53.59%
Kathy Garner 47 22.49%
Tammy Folvarcik 50 23.92%
COUNCILMAN WARD 3
(Vote for one for a one-year term)

Jim Dunwoodie 164 97.04%

COUNCILMAN WARD 4 (25% turnout)
(Vote for one for a two-year term)
Terrie Lee Stanley 145 56.42%
Scott O. Marshall 112 43.58%
RICHMOND R-XVI SCHOOL
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTORS
(Two directors to serve a term of three years)
Bradley W. Richey 753 31.97%
Connie Taylor 543 23.06%
Jeffrey McWilliams 359 15.24%
Larry Maxwell 402 17.07%
Rex Taylor 295 12.53%

RICHMOND SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT
(for Henrietta, Rayville and all Richmond wards)
Yes 444 42.69%
No 596 57.31%

RAY COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS
(Three directors to serve a term of four years)
Alice Janett Jones 1256 24.86%
Vicki L. Long 1305 25.83%
Joan Lewis 1307 25.87%
Rowland Russell 1166 23.08%

STET
STET R-XV SCHOOLS
(Two directors to serve a term of three years)
Jim Finley 46 42.99%
Daniel Armstrong 31 28.97%
Eric Anderson 30 28.04%

Click here for our E-edition and read the rest of the story.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login