UPICKEM BANNER

Socialize

Facebook

MSSA high school hoops rankings

The Missouri state high school regular-season basketball rankings as compiled by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.
Records are through Sunday, Feb. 15.
BOYS
Class 5 – 1. Grandview, 21-1; 2. Columbia-Rock Bridge, 22-1; 3. Lee’s Summit West, 21-3; 4. Hazelwood Central, 22-3; 5. Webster Groves, 20-3; 6. McCluer, 20-4; 7. Chaminade, 21-3; 8. Springfield-Central, 23-3; 9. Branson, 23-1; 10. William Chrisman 16-9.

Class 4 – 1. St. Charles West, 22-2; 2. Borgia, 20-3; 3. Hickman Mills, 18-4; 4. Aurora, 21-1; 5. Moberly, 19-3; 6. KC-Center, 19-4; 7. Helias, 17-5; 8. Sikeston, 18-3; 9. Farmington, 21-3; 10. Owensville, 19-3.

Class 3 – 1. Maplewood, 21-3; 2. Palmyra, 20-2; 3. Linn, 17-4; 4. Seneca, 18-3; 5. John Burroughs, 16-4; 6. Hogan Prep, 15-6; 7. Mount Vernon, 17-6; 8. Higginsville, 18-3; 9. Mountain View-Liberty, 19-1; 10. New Madrid Co Central, 13-7.

Class 2 – 1. Harrisburg, 16-4; 2. Wellston-Eskridge, 15-6; 3. Portageville, 14-3; 4. Laquey, 20-2; 5. Bernie, 17-3; 6. Clever, 18-4; 7. Mid-Buchanan, 17-3; 8. Sacred Heart, 19-2; 9. Thayer, 16-3; 10. Advance, 18-5.

Class 1 – 1. Jefferson, 18-0; 2. Scott County Central, 19-2; 3. Chadwick, 19-4; 4. Eminence, 16-2; 5. St. Elizabeth, 20-2; 6. Newtown-Harris, 21-1; 7. Leopold, 16-2; 8. Glasgow, 17-4; 9. South Holt, 18-3; 10. Leeton, 15-3.
 GIRLS
Class 5 – 1. Nixa, 20-2; 2. Springfield-Kickapoo, 19-3; 3. Incarnate Word, 24-2; 4. Blue Springs, 21-2; 5. Columbia-Rock Bridge, 19-4; 6. Hazelwood Central, 19-2; 7. Parkway South, 21-3; 8. St. Joseph’s Academy, 15-9; 9. Parkway North, 20-2;10. Neosho, 19-4.

Class 4 – 1. Dexter, 21-0; 2. St. James, 21-1; 3. Notre Dame de Sion, 18-3; 4. St. Dominic, 22-0; 5. St. Joseph-Benton, 19-4; 6. Platte County, 20-2; 7. Webb City, 20-3; 8. Sullivan, 18-3; 9. Farmington, 19-4; 10. Fulton 20-2.

Class 3 – 1. Fair Grove, 21-2; 2. Macon, 21-0; 3. Metro, 13-9; 4. Bowling Green, 18-3; 5. Hermann, 15-5; 6. Skyline, 17-4; 7. Bishop LeBlond, 18-3; 8. Kelly, 15-3; 9. South Shelby, 15-4; 10. Centralia, 17-4.

Class 2 – 1. Canton, 19-1; 2. Couch, 19-1; 3. Portageville, 19-2; 4. North Platte, 18-1; 5. Sparta, 20-0; 6. Osceola, 17-1; 7. Laquey, 21-1; 8. Hamilton, 18-3; 9. Thayer, 16-3; 10. Harrisburg, 16-3.

Class 1 – 1. Montrose, 20-0; 2. Exeter, 19-1; 3. South Nodaway, 18-1; 4. Jefferson, 16-2; 5. Marion County, 19-2; 6. Leeton, 17-2; 7. Lesterville, 17-3; 8. Delta, 15-4; 9. Eminence, 13-5; 10. Hardin-Central, 19-3.

Click here for our E-edition and read the rest of the story.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login